Marjoram Essential Oil
In the Marjoram essential oil profile it is found that Marjoram is a top note oil. Known for fresh, spicy; warm, camphoraceous, woody aroma. Sweet Marjoram is a plant native to southern Europe and the Near East. Egyptians cultivated this plant for its medicinal use. The Greeks associated this herb with Aphrodite, the goddess of love, beauty and fertility and was a symbol of love and honor. The flowers were used to crown young married couples. The ancient Romans called it the herb of happiness. Greek physicians treated rheumatism, muscle spasms and fluid retention with marjoram. ln the Elizabethan era, the English girls curious about their future anointed themselves with marjoram at bedtime to dream of their future husbands. Generally, marjoram Essential Oil is used for anxiety, digestive spasms, insomnia, migraine, flatulence, rheumatic neuralgia and colds.