Hyssop Essential Oil
Hyssop is a bushy perennial shrub with purple-blue, pink or white flowers. The flowers are strongly aromatic and attract bees and butterflies. Hyssop is one of the bitter herbs mentioned in the Old Testament. The name hyssop is derived from its ancient Hebrew name 'ezob' which means 'holy herb'. Hyssop was a symbol of spiritual cleansing. External use of hyssop helps to reduce scar tissue build up. Also, it helps healing of external wounds, bruises, and eczema. For emotional health this Essential Oil can work as to relax the mind and reduces grief. This oil is used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes.